Go to navigation (press enter key)Menu

Festivals

The following student films have appeared in festivals.

2015

Leonard

  • by Jameson HargearNarrative, 13:18
  • Festivals
    • Accolade Film Competition 2015Award of Recognition: Film Short Student
    • Columbia Gorge International Film Festival 2015Grand Jury Award Best Short
    • Vassar FilmFest DC '15Official Selection

Scarred

  • by Rachel DornNarrative, 13:36
  • Festivals
    • Kingston NY Film Festival 2015Official Selection
    • Vassar FilmFest DC '15Official Selection

2:48

  • by Jeffrey FromNarrative, 9:14
  • Festivals
    • Accolade Film Competition 2015Award of Merit: Film Short Student
    • Vassar FilmFest DC '15Official Selection

2014

A Portrait of Abuse

  • by Nick Chianese '14Documentary, 19:30
  • Festivals
    • Kingston NY Film Festival 2014Best Student Film
    • Garden State Film Festival 2015Best College Documentary
    • National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2015 Official Selection
    • American Pavilion Cannes Film Festival 2015Official Selection
    • Hang on to Your Shorts Film Festival 2015Official Selection
    • BFATA US Student Film Awards 2015Official Shortlist Selection

The Seer of Poughkeepsie

  • by Julia Bailey JohnsonDocumentary, 19:27
  • Festivals
    • Kingston NY Film Festival 2014Best Student Film
    • Vassar FilmFest DC ’14Official Selection

Healing Brush

  • by Kris Yim '14Narrative, 13:32
  • Festival
    • National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2015 Official Selection

2013

Paper State: Undocumented, Unafraid, Undeterred

  • by Elena GabyDocumentary, 25:00
  • Festivals
    • American Pavilion Cannes Film Festival ’14Best Student Documentary – Emerging Filmmakers
    • National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) ’14Best Documentary
    • Boston Latino International Film Festival ‘13
    • Kingston NY Film Festival ‘13
    • Providence Children's Film Festival ‘15Official Selection

Make Lemonade

  • by Zach HerwitzNarrative, 20:00
  • Festival
    • Vassar FilmFest DC'13Official Selection

A Different Night

  • by Gilad ThalerNarrative, 20:00
  • Festival
    • Garden State Film Festival ‘14

15 Minutes of Name

  • by Matt ElisofonDocumentary, 24:00
  • Festival
    • Accolade Competition ’13Award of Merit

Return of the Loving Dead

  • by Nick ChianeseNarrative, 6:00
  • Festival
    • American Pavilion Cannes Film Festival '13

2012

Circle Circle Dot Dot

  • by Cassie GomesNarrative, 14:04
  • View Film
  • Festivals
    • Portland Oregon Women's Film Festival '12 POWFest
    • Burbank International Film Festival '12
    • Accolade Competition '12

CCYL: Chinatown Community Young Lions

  • by Liam LeeDocumentary, 13:31
  • View Film
  • Festivals
    • Accolade Competition '12Award of Merit: Children/Family Programming
    • Eli Jaffee Film Competiton '12
    • NewFilmmakers Winter Program '13
    • Starz Denver Film Festival:First Look'12

Frozen

  • by Patty CruzNarrative, 14:50
  • Festival
    • Accolade Competition '12

2011

I Now Pronounce You Husband & Husband

  • by Stephanie DonnellyDocumentary, 19:32
  • View Film
  • Festivals
    • Accolade Competition '11Merit Award: Short Documentary
    • Los Angeles Movie Awards '11Honorable Mention
    • Woodstock Film Festival '11
    • 36th Cleveland International Film Festival

Outside In

  • by Lori ArdenNarrative, 21:00
  • Festival
    • Vassar FilmFest DC '12

Trial and Error

  • by Max KutnerDocumentary, 16:40
  • Festival
    • Starz Denver Film Festival:First Look'12

2010

Henry & Anthony

  • by Spencer W. RichardsNarrative, 19:45
  • View Film
  • Festivals
    • American Pavilion Cannes Film Festival '11
    • Out Film Festival '11Special Jury Prize-The Humanity Award
    • SENE Film, Music & Arts '11Audience Award: Best LBGT

Loud and Proud: Peter Westbrook Foundation

  • by Jared BerenholzDocumentary, 15:00
  • Festivals
    • Ivy Film Festival '10
    • San Diego International Children's Film Festival '10

Street Knights

  • by Matt BaronDocumentary, 14:18
  • Festivals
    • LA International Film Festival '10Honorable Mention
    • Williamsburg International Film Festival '10
    • Napa Valley Film Festival '11

2009

Dot

  • by Eliot WeisbergNarrative, 21:00
  • Festival
    • VC Modfest 2010

Still Here

  • by Alex CamilleriDocumentary, 20:40
  • Festivals
    • American Pavilion-Cannes '10 Best Student Film-Emerging Filmmakers
    • LA International Film Festival '10Honorable Mention
    • Out Film Festival '11 (KY)Grand Jury Prize - Best Documentary Short Audience Choice Award
    • Silverdocs AFI/Discovery Doc '11Honorable Mention

Till the Cows Come Home

  • by Ben RutkowskiNarrative, 19:53
  • Festival
    • Anchorage International Film Festival '09

Till the Cows Come Home

  • by Brian PaccioneDocumentary, 12:29
  • Festival
    • Coney Island Film Festival '09Best Short Doc

2007

68 Whiskey

  • by Sam NewmanNarrative, 15:11
  • Festival
    • NYC Downtown Short Film Festival '08

A Breath of Life

  • by Anna Moot-LevinDocumentary, 16:35
  • Festival
    • Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival '07Honorable Mention

2006

Anisometropia

  • by Dima OtvertchenkoNarrative, 21:00
  • Festival
    • Sacramento International Film Festival '07

Anisometropia

  • by Dima OtvertchenkoDocumentary, 23:00
  • Festival
    • Staten Island Film Festival '07Best Historical Doc

Anisometropia

  • by Kathleen RussellDocumentary, 17:11
  • Festival
    • Tribeca Film Festival '07